Privacy Policy

Luton Osteopathy Organisation Privacy Notice

 

Our contact details

Luton Osteopathy, 49 Vincent Road, Luton, LU4 9AN

info@luton-osteopathy.co.uk

07413903914

www.luton-osteopathy.co.uk

 

Carly Eaves is the Data Protection Officer who can be contacted for data protection matters.

What type of information we have, How we get the information and why we have it, and what we do with it.

Personal Information is any information that can be used to identify a living person..

It is a condition of treatment to be able to process your data on subjects such as your medical history, medication and other health related issues and we therefore require your consent for this. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary. Your data is held securely and will not be shared with anyone not involved in your treatment. Data such as your postal or email addresses and telephone numbers may be used to remind you of appointments or for medical reports. Where it may be necessary to share your data with other health professionals we will always inform you first unless we are under a legal obligation to comply.

Luton Osteopathy may use the email and telephone contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries for the purposes of marketing services which we feel may be of interest to you. You consent to this until you decide to opt out (which can be done at any time by contacting us via phone or email as found at the top of this privacy policy).

Luton Osteopathy’s website is a wordpress website. WordPress use cookies to record users search history and track visitors on our website. If you do not want cookies stored on your computer, you should disable them on your computer before visiting our website.

Luton Osteopathy never sells personal data.

Our ‘lawful basis’ to meet our contractural obligations to gain explicit patient consent, and legitimate interest to respond to enquires regarding the services we provide.

Luton Osteopathy only stores the personal data needed for 8 years (or up to a child’s 25th birthday) to meet any legal obligations. After this date, any personal data will be destroyed.

How we store your information:

All your personal data is stored securely and password protected.

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using the details above if you wish to make a request.

If we refuse your request, we will explain why. You have the right to legally change this.

How to complain:

You have the right to complain about the way your data is being processed by Luton Osteopathy, and this can be done using the contact details above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113